TAO CTM MEETING CONGRESS PROGRAM
2020

Thursday 3 December 2020

All times in this program are Central European Time (UTC+1)

TimingTitle suggestions Speaker suggestions
9:45 – 10:00 AMMeeting opening Florian Scotté (Villejuif)
10:00 – 10:45 AMLECTURE SESSION
Covid-19 and cancer
Modérateurs :
Ivan Krakowski (Bordeaux)
Matti Aapro (Suisse)
10:00 – 10:20 AMCovid-19 feedback from Gustave Roussy: positive and negative Fabrice Barlési (Villejuif)
10:20 – 10:45 AMDiscussion & feedbackPaolo Bossi (Italie)
Richard Gralla (US)
Andrew Davies (UK)
10:45 – 12:15 AMPLENARY SESSION
MASCC and Designated Centers of Excellence in Supportive
Care in Cancer
Moderators:
Andrew Davies (UK)
Toshiaki Saeki (Japon)
10:45 – 11:00Introduction
MASCC in 2020-2021
Andrew Davies (UK)
11:00 – 11:50 AMPanel discussion on MASCC-Designated Centers of Excellence in
Supportive Care in Cancer
– Italian experience
– UK experience
– French experience
– Russian experience
Andrea Antonuzzo (Italie)
Richard Berman (UK)
Florian Scotté (France)
Anton Snegovoy (Russie)

11:50 – 12:00 AM Conclusion and expectations for MASCC 2022 Toshiaki Saeki (Japon)
12:00 – 12:15 AMMethodological issues in Supportive care Research Fausto Roila (Italie)
12:15 AM – 1:45 PMLunch
1:45 PM – 2:30 PMTESTIMONY SESSION
Cannabinoids
Matti Aapro (Suisse)
1:45 PM – 1:50 PMVox pop « patient’s words » Video
1:50 PM – 2:05 PMFrom recreational to therapeutic: levels of proofIvan Krakowski (France)
2:05 PM – 2:20 PMCannabis in cancerology: from proof to unmet needs Antonio Vigano (Montréal)
2:20 PM – 2:30 PMDiscussion
2:30 PM – 3:15 PMPLENARY SESSION
Synergies of innovative treatments: efficacy versus safety

With the institutional support of MSD
Jean-Marie Michot (France)
2:30 PM – 2:45 PMAnti-TNF + immune checkpoint inhibitorsNicolas Noel (Villejuif)
2:45 PM – 3:00 PMWhat happens next: CAR-T cells? Jean-Marie Michot (Villejuif)
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM What happens next: vaccines and other immunomodulators Eric Tartour (Paris)
3:15 PM – 4:00 PMPLENARY SESSION
Digestive toxicity and innovative treatments
Joël Epstein (USA)
3:15 PM – 3:30 PMDiarrhea Paolo Bossi (Milan)
3:30 PM – 3:45 PMOral mucositisJoël Epstein (USA)
3:45 PM – 4:00 PMNausea/Vomiting Richard Gralla (USA)
4:00 PM – 4:30 PMBreak
4:30 PM – 5:30 PMYoung physician award Jean Klastersky
Presentation of the 3 first clinical cases (3 x 20 mins)
Moderators :
Jean Klastersky (Bruxelles),
Paolo Bossi (Milan),
Richard Berman (UK),
Richard Gralla (USA),
Ivan Krakowski (Bordeaux),
Karin Jordan (Heidelberg)

Friday 4 December 2020

HoursTitle suggestionsSpeaker suggestions
8:15 AM – 9:15 AMYoung physician award Jean Klastersky
Presentation of the 3 last clinical cases (3 x 20 mins)
Moderators :
Jean Klastersky (Bruxelles),
Paolo Bossi (Milan),
Richard Berman (UK),
Richard Gralla (USA),
Ivan Krakowski (Bordeaux),
Karin Jordan (Heidelberg)
9:15 AM – 10:15 AMPLENARY SESSION
Microbiota
Jeffrey Crawford (USA)
9:15 AM – 9:30AMMicrobiota: what is the question? Lisa Derosa (Villejuif)
9:30 AM – 10:00 AMMicrobiota and treatments efficacy / safety Carolina Alves-Costa-Silva (Villejuif)
10:00 AM – 10:15 AMDiscussion
10:15 AM – 11:00 AMLECTURE & CONTROVERSY SESSION
Whole Genome Amplification (WGA), Next-Generation
Sequencing (NGS) and genetic predispositions to toxicities
Paolo Bossi (Milan)
10:15 AM – 10:40 AMOpinion 1Stephen Sonis (USA)
10:40 AM – 11:00 AMDiscussion
11:00 AM – 11:30 AMBreak
11:30 AM – 12:30 AMCovid-19 and news about the management of febrile neutropenia Session with the institutional support of BiogaranGilles Freyer (France)
Florian Scotté (France)
12:00 AM – 12:30 AMLECTURE & CONTROVERSY SESSION
Febrile neutropenia: GCSF and/or antibiotic prophylaxis

Session with the institutional support of Pfizer
Jean Klastersky (Bruxelles)
12:00 AM – 12:15 AMOpinion 1Mario Dicato (Luxembourg)
12:15 AM – 12:30 AMOpinion 2Fausto Roila (Italy)
12:30 AM – 1:30 PMLunch
1:30 PM – 2:30 PMPLENARY SESSION
Pain
Maria DiPalma(Neuilly)
1:30 PM – 1:45 PMMechanical pains: new drugs Ivan Krakowski (Bordeaux)
1:45 PM – 2:00 PMNew drugs and standard of care in neuropathic painBerit Jordan (Heidelberg)
2:00 PM – 2:15 PMComplementary therapies (evidence-based medicine) Stéphanie Trager (Stains)
2:15 PM – 2:30 PMDiscussion
2:30 PM – 3:00 PMPost-JEICT: recent data on anticoagulants in cancerIsmail Elalamy (Paris)
3:00 PM – 3:30 PMBreak
3:30 PM – 3:45 PMYoung physician award Jean Klastersky
Award ceremony
Moderators :
Jean Klastersky (Belgique),
Paolo Bossi (Italie),
Richard Berman (UK),
Richard Gralla (USA),
Ivan Krakowski (Bordeaux),
Karin Jordan (Heidelberg)
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM PLENARY SESSION
Physical empowerment and cancer
Andreas Charalambous (Chypre)
3:45 PM – 4:00 PMPre habilitationNicolas Barizien (Foch)
4:00 PM – 4:15 PMPre habilitation
including Covid-19
Thierry Bouillet (Avicenne)
4:15 PM – 4:30 PMRé-habilitation
including Covid-19
Antonio Vigano (Montréal)
4:30 PM – 4:45 PMDiscussion
4:45 PM – 5:00 PMCONCLUSIONFlorian Scotté (Villejuif)